EN

Translate:

18822 Beach Blvd Suite 101 Huntington Beach, California 92648

(714) 593-1236

image11

Flowers Designed To Make Memories

Flowers Designed To Make Memories

Flowers Designed To Make MemoriesFlowers Designed To Make MemoriesFlowers Designed To Make Memories

Privacy Policy


Updated 1/18/202

  

Privacy Policy (Updated 1/18/2020)

Our Company respects the privacy of our website visitors. Our Mission to being the most professional, ethical, and highest quality floral service organization in the floral industry extends to this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), and we want to ensure that our website visitors know how we collect, use, and protect personal, and other, information.

This Policy applies to personally-identifying information provided by website users, including personally-identifying information collected from any mobile applications. This Policy does not apply to personally-identifying information that website visitors provide to a business partner or third party, even if such business partner or third party is linked to our website.

When you use this site, you agree to the Policy that follows. If you do not agree with this Policy or our Terms of Service, you should immediately cease use of our website.

California residents and consumers visiting our website should review the “Additional Information for California Residents” section below.


 Information We Collect

We do not collect personally-identifying information from users unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. We do not share any information with anyone outside our Company, except: (1) to allow third parties to process payment for purchases of gifts, like flowers for orders requested for wire out to other areas, (2) when publishing reviews or examples of work or other messages intended for online publication, and (3) for Google Analytics (explained in more detail below).

The types of information we may collect are, among other things:

•your name;

•email address;

•address or postal code;

•telephone number; and

•if you purchase flowers or other gifts, we may collect credit card and other necessary financial data for those purchases.

In addition, when you visit our site, your browser automatically sends us an IP (Internet Protocol) address and certain other information, including the type of browser you use and browser and standard web server log information. We may use this IP address and other information to give you access to the site and otherwise administer the site. However, at this time, we do not send this information to third parties, except as it pertains to Google Analytics.

Love N’ Bloom may require users of the Site to give us personally identifiable information, which may include but is not limited to the user’s name, home and business addresses, phone number, email address, valid identification and credit card/payment account information (collectively “Personal Information”).  Besides the Personal Information, we may also collect other non-personally identifiable information relative to your use of the Site as discussed below.  Certain services offered through the Site may require different types and forms of Personal Information, including delivery address and contact information for recipients of orders.  You can opt out of providing Personal Information by not entering it or not using the Site, although not providing Personal Information may hinder your ability to use the Site and/or services offered therefrom . 

Users may elect to provide your full name and other personal information (such as birthday, gender, location, sold item listings, and comments in community spaces or review sections) to be publicly displayed in connection to your account, purchase and activity.

  

Customer Support. We may collect information about you through your communications with our customer-support team.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?   When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, recipient and delivery information, or other details to help you with your experience.

  

Visitor Provided Information:In certain parts of the site, we may ask you to provide us with your name or other information so that we can provide you with information you request or take other action indicated in the part of the site where the information is requested. You are under no obligation to provide us with this information, but without it, we may not be able to take the action requested. The site also includes features that allow you and us to communicate by electronic mail, text message, or otherwise.

If you choose to use these features, you will be required to provide us your e-mail address and other personally-identifying information (such as your name, phone number, or street address) we may deem necessary to communicate with you electronically, by text message, or otherwise, or review your request. When you provide any personally identifying information to us, you acknowledge that you are knowingly and voluntarily providing us the information. We will not use such information for marketing purposes, but we may respond to the electronic mail messages you send us, take other action indicated in the part of the site where the information is requested, and use such information for any other business purpose, including sending you subsequent communications concerning this site, or our Company.


You may also give us information about other people, including a spouse, parent, child, other family member, or friend. We only use this information for the specific reason for which you provide it to us. Note: personally-identifying information included in any portion of an online review , for example, is publicly available, and this Policy does not apply to that information. When buying flowers, users may be given the options to choose to publish a review and provide details such as the name and card message, address, phone or other information to complete the request. 

Your Privacy: The information collected is never revealed, sold, or made public for any reason, except for the reasons otherwise stated in this Policy. Personally identifiable information (name, email, phone number, or home address, etc.) is never disclosed to any third party individual or business, except for the reasons otherwise stated in this Policy.


How we use information collected?   

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

· To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

· To improve our website in order to better serve you.

· To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

· To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

· To quickly process your transactions.

· To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

· To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

•Present our websites and their contents to you;

•Provide you with information, products, or services;

•Allow you to participate in the interactive features on our websites;

•Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information;

•In any other way as described to you when you provide information;

•Determine your geographic location;

•Work with a potential buyer or seller in the event of a divestiture or acquisition in which personally identifying information held by us through our website is among the assets transferred, provided that, however, such buyer or seller agrees to protect and respect your personally identifying information in a manner consistent with our Policy; and

•For any other purpose with your consent.

  

What Information We Share

We try to make sure that the personally identifying information you provide us remains private. We will not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise disclose the personally-identifying information you provide to anyone outside of our Company, and its respective affiliates, successors, and service providers, except, and subject to the other provisions in this Policy: (1) in response to a Court Order or other legal or government process in which we believe in good faith that disclosure is legally required by us; (2) to defend us or our property, including our websites and users, including to enforce our website’s Terms of Service; and (3) if necessary in the unlikely event of an emergency, to protect us, our agents, our website visitors, or the public as required by law, or in a situation in which public authorities are required to deal with an emergency situation.

Please be aware, however, that it may be possible for others to read messages that you send over the Internet, so do not send by e-mail, or post online, any information that you would like to keep confidential.

Other Information You Submit

If you use the communication features of this site to provide us with information other than personally-identifying information, including suggestions about the site, product and advertising ideas, and any other such information, that information will belong to us and may be used, reproduced, modified, distributed and disclosed by us in any manner we choose, without paying compensation to you, to the extent allowed by law.



We use cookies to:

· Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

· Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

· Keep track of advertisements.

· Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:   If you disable cookies off, it will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly such as login, ordering, and site customization.   However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

Third-party disclosure   We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.   However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Links

This web site may contain links to other sites and banner ads that take a visitor to another website. In no case is subscriber information or cookies provided to the third party sites. However, please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. On the Internet, many sites do attempt to capture visitor information when you browse those sites.

Google   Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en   We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.   Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

· Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.   Opting out:   Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act   CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:   Users can visit our site anonymously.   Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.   Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.   Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

· On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

· By emailing us

· By calling us

· By logging in to their account


How does our site handle do not track signals?   We don't honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don't honor them because cookies are required to maintain the user’s session for login and ordering.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?   It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking


Children Under 13

We neither market our website to children under the age of 13 nor knowingly collect personally identifying information from children under 13. Website visitors who are under the age of 13 should not use our websites and should not send us personally identifying information. If we learn that personally identifying information regarding a child under the age of 13 has been collected on our websites, we will delete such information.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:   We will notify the users via email

· Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

· Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act   The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

· Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

· Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

· We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

· Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

· NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

· Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

· Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

· Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

· Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

· Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


      

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our complete discretion, to change this Policy at any time by posting revised terms on the site. It is your responsibility to check periodically for any changes we may make to this Policy. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to these terms or other policies indicates that you accept the changes. If material changes are made to how we treat our visitors’ personally identifying information, we will put a notice on the website . The date that the Policy was last revised will also be identified at the top of the Policy.  

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail by visiting the 

Contact Us section of our website.

If any court having competent jurisdiction holds any provision of this Policy invalid or unenforceable in any respect, such provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permitted by law, and the remaining provisions of this Policy shall continue in full force and effect. No waiver of any provision of this Policy shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such provision or any other provision of this Policy. You waive any objection based on lack of personal jurisdiction, place of residence, improper venue or forum non-convenience in any such action.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

“Shine the Light Law”: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows our California resident website users to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personally identifying information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, if any. To make such a request, please contact us by e-mail by visiting the Contact Us section of our website.

 


 

For Residents of the State of California Only

The California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA” or “Act”) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information.  It should be noted that personal information under the Act does not include publicly available information from governmental records and de-identified or aggregated consumer information.  This section describes your rights under the Act and explains how to exercise those rights. For more information on the CCPA, please visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa). This disclosure and notice is provided pursuant to the CCPA.

Right to Personal Information.

As required by the Act, we will provide you the following information upon a verifiable consumer request:  (1) categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect; (2) categories of sources from which the Personally Identifiable Information is collected; (3) the purpose of collecting such Personally Identifiable Information; (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share Personally Identifiable Information; and (5) specific pieces of Personally Identifiable Information collected.  If we sold or disclosed your Personally Identifiable Information for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, we will provide (a) a list of the categories of personal information that was sold, and (b) a list of the categories of personal information that was disclosed for a business purpose.

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information.

According to the Act, you may request that your Personally Identifiable Information be deleted.  We will comply with this request once we are able to confirm that we received a verified consumer request.  Please be advised that we may deny your request to delete your Personally Identifiable Information if we need to maintain your Personally Identifiable Information in order to (1) complete a transaction, provide service or goods, or perform a contract for which the Personally Identifiable Information is collected; (2) detect any security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for these activities; (3) debug products and to identify and repair errors that impair functionality of the Service or Website; (4) exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided by law; (5) comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.); (6) engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent; (7) enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us; (8) comply with a legal obligation; or (9) otherwise use your Personally Identifiable Information, for internal use only, that is compatible with the context in you provide the Personally Identifiable Information.

Exercising your CCPA Rights. 

To request (a) information about your Personally Identifiable Information collected or (b) deletion of your Personally Identifiable Information, please email lovenbloom@yahoo.com or make a request via standard mail to the address found below. 

We can only respond to verifiable consumer requests.  A verifiable consumer request means a request that is made by consumer, by a consumer on behalf of a consumer’s minor child, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that is authorized to act on your behalf.  Your verifiable consumer request must include (1) sufficient information that allows us to verify your identity or provides sufficient authority to make the request; and (2) describes you request with enough detail to evaluate and respond to your request.   We will not respond to any requests if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the personal information belongs to you.  You are not required to create an account in order to make a verifiable consumer request.  We are not required to comply with more than two verifiable requests from the same consumer in a 12-month period of time.

Please allow 45 days to complete your request.  We will inform you if more time is required to complete, but it should take no longer than 90 days.  We will provide our response according to your requested format, namely, electronically or by mail. Please note that there is no charge for making a request, but we reserve the right to charge a fee if the request is deemed excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  We will notify you of any fee and reasons for such fee before completing your request. 

Right to Opt-out of the Sale of Personal Information.

According to the Act, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personally Identifiable Information.  Love N’ Bloom has not sold your personal information in the preceding 12 months and does not sell your personal information.  We use and share your information as described in this privacy policy and do not believe this use and sharing is a sale as defined by the CCPA.       

Non-Discrimination.

We will discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under the CCPA including: (1) denying goods or services; (2) charging different prices or rates for goods or services through discounts,  benefits, or imposing penalties; (3) providing different level of quality of goods or services; or (4) suggesting that you will receive a different price, rate, quality, or level of goods or services.

Use of Personal Information

In the past 12 months, we have used Personal Information relating to California residents to operate and manage our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including the following:

•Performing services such as flower and gift delivery, floral installations at events, maintaining or servicing customer accounts, providing customer service, processing transactions, verifying customer information, verifying delivery information, processing payments, advertising or marketing, physical delivery of goods and services or providing similar services.

•Service Providers who provide services such as delivery, website hosting, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, email delivery, marketing and marketing research activities

•Other third parties who enable customers to conduct transactions online and via mobile devices (at the direction of the customer), such as purchasing flowers or gifts.

•Government agencies as required by applicable laws and regulations

•Complying with laws and regulations and to comply with other legal process and law enforcement requirements (including any internal policy based on or reflecting legal or regulatory guidance, codes or opinions)

Privacy Policy Changes

Love N’ Bloom reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it periodically. We’ll communicate changes by posting a notice on the Site. If we make material changes to this policy you will be notified here, by email, or other places Love N’ Bloom deems appropriate.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

The Site operates "AS-IS" and "AS-AVAILABLE," without warranties of any other kind.  We are not responsible for events beyond our direct control.  This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of the State of California, excluding conflicts of law principles. Any legal actions against Love N’ Bloom arising out of or related to the Site or any services offered thereon must be commenced in the County of Orange in the State of California in the United States of America.

Contact Love N’ Bloom

If you have questions or suggestions you can contact Love N’ Bloom support team by sending an email to lovenbloom@yahoo.com, or writing to:

Love N’ Bloom 

Attn: Requests

18822 Beach Blvd Suite 101 

Huntington Beach, CA 92648